I was listening to something on Spotify and this artist appeared in the advertisement along the bottom. I clicked on it because the cover looked cool. Glad I did. Reminds me of Fleet Foxes/Other Lives. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MJCqbuJxTEs
Miaou released a pretty cool remix of the Radical Face track Lost Souls: https://soundcloud.com/teto/07-lost-souls-feat-radical You can pick it up here:http://tetorecords.com/home/2012/12/6/the-night-will-come-before-long-out-now Also, Zucchini Drive released this track featuring Radical Face a few weeks ago: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1-8qXuWCl2g
Sorry if this sounds a little...spammy?, but I finally finished up my Best of 2012 list if anyone would like to check it out. http://paulmantiniaudio.blogspot.ca/p/best-of-2012.html I suspect a lot of my choices will be unknown to some of you, so hopefully it'll help at least one person discover some great new music!
Scroll down past album #1 to best remix album.lol Eingya is actually one of favourite albums of all time. If I had the choice, I'd probably pick it as the last album I listen to on my deathbed. Hey, there's an idea for a new thread!
I have a lot of memories attached to that album. I'd love to find the vinyl for a decent price. So I now have a goal to find one of my 'similar' albums that you don't yet know. I think your list from last year actually introduced me to Living Room Songs.
If you're REALLY bored and want to hunt for some more music, here are my older top 10 lists. Don't know if I still agree with all the choices I made back then, but what the hell.lol Best of 2010 10-Balmorhea - Constellations 9-Pantha du Prince – Black Noise 8-Valgeir Sigurðsson - Draumalandið 7-Electric President – The Violent Blue 6-Pascal Pinon – Pascal Pinon 5-Ólafur Arnalds - ...And They Have Escaped the Weight of Darkness 4-Gold Panda – Lucky Shiner 3-Max Richter – Infra 2-Goldmund – Famous Places 1-Jónsi - Go Best of 2009 10-Fuck Buttons – Tarot Sport 9-Robin Guthrie – Carousel 8-Efterklang & The Danish National Chamber Orchestra - Performing Parades 7-Riceboy Sleeps – Riceboy Sleeps 6-Hildur Guðnadóttir – Without Sinking 5-Kettel – Myam James Part 2 4-Asobi Seksu – Hush & Rewolf 3-Ólafur Arnalds – Found Songs 2-Jon Hopkins – Insides 1-Moderat – Moderat (no idea why this was #1. in retrospect maybe #8 at best)
Great list with some quality suggestions. I grabbed a few of them (Max Richter, Charcoal, Steve/Steve and Hidden Orchestra) and have been enjoying them very much. I caught this amazing doco the other night: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KKXewWDh1og Sixto Rodriguez is bloody amazing. Cold Fact is just about the best thing I have heard in quite some time. I can't recommend both the doco and his music more highly.
I've been pretty infatuated with Richter's Four Seasons for a few weeks now. I love it. But I'm a big fan of his in general. I still listen to Memory House and Blue Notebooks regularly.
Richter is also one of my all time favourites, although I've lately come to consider Songs From Before and specifically Autumn Music 2 his best work
Been listening to the new My Bloody Valentine record. 22 years between albums is a hell of a long time to wait, but I really like it. They always get such great guitar sounds.
Also, I produced a song for a guy who plays in my town named "Tobacco Pat." I like his voice, so proposed I produce a track for him. I think it came out cool. Here's the link, if you'd like to hear it: http://music.tobaccopat.com/track/acres-single